Privacy & Cookie Policy

BlockClaim Privacy Policy

At BlockClaim we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how, as a company we collect and process your personal data.

Please read the following carefully together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children

Controller

BlockClaim LTD registered with the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”) in the UK under registration number ZA504194 is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “BlockClaim”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Michael Blakeley he is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the DPO at mike@pangolindpc.co.uk

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: BlockClaim LTD

Email address: mike@pangolindpc.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 3, Building 2, The Colony Wilmslow, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow, England, SK9 4LY

Telephone number: +44 7852 115490

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  • THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, VIN number, policy number, national insurance number, claim number.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account, payment card details, policy payment data.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other transactional details about insurance policies.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes [your username and password, policy details, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Claims Data includes the nature and circumstances of a claim, amount claimed, results of claims, correspondence history, supporting information for claims and associated photographic information and evidence.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). We may also collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  • HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us Identity, Contact, Financial, and Transaction Data by filling in forms / sending emails to us / our BlockClaim website (our Site) or by providing information to us for processing (our System) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, or complete a feedback survey, and when you report a problem with our site. It also includes any personal data you may provide to a third party on behalf of whom we process your data for.

Sourced from our Customer or other publicly available sources

Our System relates to our AI fraud detection and automation services and typically will include information provided by our customers regarding their customers/ claimants. When you make a claim against a policy underwritten by our Customer, or you are involved in an incident for which a third party has made a claim against such a policy and our Customer has engaged us to assist we will collect and process Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical and Claims Data We will receive this information from our Customers, their representatives, medical professionals, the police, and other publicly available sources.

This personal data may include criminal conviction data and special categories of sensitive personal data.

To the extent that it is necessary for us to process Special Category Personal Data, we will process it in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Typically, this will be where the processing is necessary for performing our contract with our Customer and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity. On occasion we may need to obtain your explicit consent, or (in the case of another data subject's special category personal data) require you to obtain the data subject's explicit consent, before we can process that special category personal data.

We may only process information relating to criminal convictions or criminal records etc in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Typically, this will be where the processing is necessary for performing our contract with our Customer and necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, any claims or potential legal proceedings, or is otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, or for the prevention or detection of fraud, or where you have already made the information public. On occasion, we may need to obtain your explicit consent, or (in the case of another data subject) require you to obtain the data subject's explicit consent before we can process information relating to criminal convictions.

This is stored in our systems. We will also look to retain any information provided to us in relation to alleged fraudsters.

Other third parties or publicly available sources

We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Identity, Contact, and Claims Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity, Contact, and Claims Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Automated technologies or interactions With regard to each of your visits to our site or system we will automatically collect Technical Data, about your equipment, browsing, actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy cookie policy for further details.

  • HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • Performance of a contract: To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us in terms of anti-fraud and protection from fraudsters and scammers.

The core service we offer to our customers is the automated review of insurance claims and the detection of fraudsters, consisting of the following:

  1. AI will us to accurately detect fraudsters, can differentiate between fraudsters and genuine users, and can identify fraudster trends which are emerging in your systems;
  2. Automated decision making will improve the speed and efficiency of your claims and improve genuine claims and reduce the cost of fraudulent claims, the net result being improved accuracy and speed of payouts. BlockClaim only proceeds with automated decision making in the case that the insurer has obtained customer consent about processing their personal data
  • Legal obligation: Where we need to process the personal data to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie notice

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  • DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

International Transfers

Information may be accessed by users of the BlockClaim Systems or shared information who have travelled or reside outside of the EEA.

As a global service we may also transfer data outside of the EEA to service providers located outside the EEA, in such circumstances we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place and perform the necessary due diligence.

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact our DPO, Michael Blakeley at mike@pangolindpc.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above

Selected third parties include:

  • Other users of the BlockClaim System for the purpose of identifying fraudsters;
  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • professional advisers acting as processors or controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; and
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

There are certain third parties we work with to help us to deliver you the best service we can. In order to achieve this, we use a number of third party tools which are carefully chosen to assist us in providing the best service we can, including:

  • Amazon Web Services, our hosting partner. We use Amazon, a top tier data hosting service, to host our service and keep our data safe.
  • Namecheap Website Hosting services.
  • Xero accountancy software to manage accounts and payment systems.
  • G:Suite to manage our documents and emails and to keep our data secure.
  • Rebump, a CRM software to help us engage with our customers.
  • LInkedin to contact with other companies to develop business opportunities.
  • Trello as a secure messaging platform to keep in share progress on different internal projects.
  • Slack communication system.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the provision of the BlockClaim service to you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If BlockClaim or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BlockClaim, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to prevent fraud;
  • Consent;
  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as both a data controller and data processor;
  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
  • to fulfill our legal obligations.

Where we store and process your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored by Amazon servers within the EEA however it may be transferred to, and accessed, in destinations outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”).

It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of fulfilling our anti-fraud detection and prevention services. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our anti-fraud services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data and that of your users you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

BlockClaim LTD will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology or through bank transfer. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our system, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we regularly review our use of data with the aim of removing data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

At the end of our contract with you we will delete data in line with our contractual provisions/ as agreed and our Data Retention Schedule, however please note that any machine learning processes and techniques will stay with us as part of our IP.

  • YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS (please contact info@blockclaim.ai for any requests or questions regarding your data)
    • • You have the right to Request access
      to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction
      of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    • Request erasure
      of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, in the following scenarios:
      · If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
      · Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
      · Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
      · You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
    • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Password Restrictions At BlockClaim Limited all users are required to set a strong password (at least 10 characters with special characters and password blacklisting) which will have to be changed if there are pressing reasons, such as a personal data breach. We would ask that if you are a user of our system that you keep your password safe and report any loss/breach of your passwords to us as soon as practically possible.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

This version was created on 15/04/2019

Our website uses cookies to help analyse how users use the site and to help us improve our service. Below you will find out all the information about how we use cookies. We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies or similar technologies on our website.

If you want to find out more about how we deal with your personal data, then please see our Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy and respecting your rights, and if you think we ever fall short of this then please do get in touch and let us know and we will be happy to deal with your enquiries.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server, when you use our website.  Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data , location data and the originating domain name of a users internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Further information on cookies should be available in the help pages of your browser, and most browsers will recognise when a cookie is offered and allow users to control how and when they are accepted.

How does Blockclaim use cookies?

Blockclaim uses cookies on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our website;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our users’ requirements; and
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns [and those of our partners] more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.
  • For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Types of cookies

We may use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our software products. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record a user's visit to a website, the individual pages visited and the links followed. If the cookie is set by a third party (for example, an advertising network) which also monitors traffic on other websites, this type of cookies may also be used to track a user's movements across different website and to create profiles of their general online behaviour. Information collected by tracking cookies is commonly used to serve users with targeted online advertising.

What are the specific cookies that Blockclaim uses?

The website uses Google Analytics, which allows us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate your use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Blockclaim. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you would like to know exactly what cookies are being used by Google Analytics and how they operate, or if you would like to find out more about the EU Cookie Law, you can do so via the links below.

* ICO Cookie Regulations and the EU Cookie Law

* Cookies and Google Analytics

The website also uses the following additional cookies:

Cookies which can improve the website and user experience

Cookies which can be used to target or retarget

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device.

What if I don’t want cookies? You can restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device through your browser settings.  You can be notified when cookies are sent to your browser, or you can refuse cookies completely. You can also delete existing cookies. The Help function of your browser will tell you how to do this.

You can visit www.aboutcookies.org or https://ico.org.uk for further information about disabling cookies.

For further information about cookies, visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau (www.iab.net), an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages that explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

What if I have any questions?

Blockclaim works hard to make sure that we keep your data safe and respect your legal rights and your privacy. So if you have any questions or ever feel that we fall short in our attempts then please do get in touch and let us know. Blockclaim has a dedicated Data Protection Officer, Michael Blakeley, who can be contacted on mike@pangolindpc.co.uk, who will be happy to deal with any questions you may have.

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on 01.03.2019 and last updated on 15.04.2019.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you by updating this policy.